New designers logo

Part 1 29 June - 01 July 2017
Part 2 06 - 08 July 2017
Business Design Centre, London, N1

New Designers 2016 Awards and Associate Prizes

Every year our sponsors demonstrate their support for emerging UK design talent and creativity by presenting a series of prestigious Awards to the year's most talented graduate designers.

Awards were presented during the Awards Preview Evenings, Part 1 Wed 29 June & Part 2 Wed 06 July 2016.  View the list of companies presenting Awards and Prizes at New Designers 2016 below. Part 1 Award winners have been announced, read on to find out who won.

Sponsor an Award

Award Winners 2016

Part 2 Award winners and presenters 2016 with Antony & Richard Joseph, Joseph Joseph

New Designers 2016 Awards

Part 1 Awards - Wednesday 29 June 2016

BDC New Designer of the Year Award
Rob Anderson
Sheffield Hallam University, JC32


Business Design Centre


New Designer of the Year Award: Runner Up 
Claire Fowler
Loughborough University, JC61 


New Designers

New Designers Tigerprint Award
Rebecca Garforth
Bath Spa University, T19


Hallmark


New Designers notonthehighstreet.com Award - Part 1
Chloe Lewis
DJCAD University of Dundee, JC36


Not on the High Street


New Designers Goldsmiths' Company Silversmithing Award
Sheng Zhang
Birmingham City University, JC20


The Goldsmiths Company


New Designers Goldsmiths' Company Jewellery Award
Chen Cheng
Birmingham City University, JC20


The Goldsmiths Company



New Designers W'innovate & Wilko Award - Part 1
Chelsea Imlack
Staffordshire University, T50


wilko



New Designers AVA CAD/CAM Award
Sophie Thorne 
Loughborough University, JC61


AVA CAD/CAM


New Designers John Lewis Award for Design and Innovation
Rhianna Parker-Yates
Falmouth University, T4 


John Lewis


New Designers Anthology Award
Amelia-Rose Chambers
Birmingham City University, T35


Anthology - Sponsor of New Designers



New Designers Hainsworth Statement Award
Cripa Yangkhrung
West Kent College, T64 


Hainsworth




New Designers Romo Award for Innovation in Design and Colour
Grace Hancock
Loughborough University, T7 


Romo



New Designers One Year On Award
Hannah Tounsend

One Year On

New Designers Best Stand Award
Swedish School of Textiles, University of Boras, T76
BA Textile Design and MA Textile Design

New Designers

Part 2 Awards - Wednesday 06 July 2016

BDC New Designer of the Year Award
India Lawton 
Weston College, VC65
 

Business Design Centre


New Designer of the Year Award: Runner Up
Elspeth MacLeod 
Loughborough University, FP42


New Designers

New Designers Hallmark Award
Katie Amy Webb 
Nottingham Trent University, VC9 


Hallmark


New Designers notonthehighstreet.com Award -  Part 2
Josh James 
UWE Bristol, FP3


Not on the High Street


New Designers W'innovate & Wilko Award - Part 2
Josh Akhtar
Brighton University, FP16


wilko



New Designers Sky Creative Award
Lilian Leung
University of Hertfordshire, VC48


Sky


New Designers LEGO® Award for Playful Creativity
Toby Whelan 
University of Sussex, FP44

LEGO® - Sponsor of New Designers


New Designers Virgin Atlantic Award
George Moone
Loughborough University, FP42 


Virgin Atlantic





New Designers Mars Chocolate Design Thinking Award 
Sebastian Ng Lei 
Brunel University London, FP46


Mars - Sponsor of New Designers 2016

New Designers Kingfisher Award
Chuko Cribb 
Coventry University, FP4

Kingfisher


New Designers Pentland Brands Award
Tereza Astilean
Edinburgh College of Art, FP56
 

Pentland


New Designers John Lewis Award for Design and Innovation
Selce Studio
Camberwell College of Arts, FP82
 

John Lewis


New Designers 100% Design Award
Matthew Pope 
Nottingham Trent University, FP28
 

100 percent design



New Designers One Year On Award
Rachel Howarth Textile Design


One Year On
 


New Designers Best Stand Award
Norwich University of the Arts, VC28
BA Illustration

 

New Designers

New Designers 2016 Associate Prizes

Part 1 Associate Prizes - 30 June 2016

New Designers Clothworkers Company Associate Prize
Bronte Adam
Leeds College of Art, T14 & T70

The Clothworkers Company
 

New Designers Worshipful Company of Weavers Associate Prize
Lydia Hiles
Manchester School of Art, T16


 

New Designers Christy Carpets Associate Prize
Leonne Faulds
University of Dundee - Dundee of Jordanstone, T42
 

christy carpets

New Designers Wilcom Associate Prize
University of Huddersfield (with sponsorship awarded to Gemma Blackwell), T3

wilcom


 

New Designers Amtico Associate Prize
Naomi France
Swansea College of Art, T48


Amtico

 

New Designers Johnson Tiles Associate Prize - Part 1
Danielle Wyatt
DeMontfort University, T23

Johnson Tiles
 

 



New Designers Dunelm Associate Prize
Isla Middleton
Falmouth University,  T4

Dunelm

Part 2 Associate Prizes - 07 July 2016

New Designers Foundry Associate Prize
Chloe Moran
Bournmouth University, FP26

 

Foundry



New Designers Innovate - Helping Inventors Design Associate Prize
Bryn Burbidge
London South Bank, FP51


Innovate Product Design


New Designers Johnson Tiles Associate Prize - Part 2
James Vanderpant
University of Brighton, FP16


Johnson Tiles


New Designers G Plan Associate Prize
Hannah Foat
Bucks New University, FP33

G Plan


New Designers Swoon Editions Associate Prize
Pip Jay King
Bucks New University, FP33


Swoon Editions


New Designers Society of Artist Agents Associate Prize
Oscar Mitchell
Falmouth University, VC22


SAA

New Designers Screening Prize
Tom Edmondson
University of Derby, VC25

New Designers
 

New Designers People's Vote Screening Prize
Aaron Baker
University of Portsmouth, VC1

New Designers

Advert