Home
New Designers

Privacy Policy

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for the service provided by Upper Street Events ltd (USE). It aims to give you a clear view of how we use personal information.

“Personal data” is any information that relates to and identifies an individual personally, either alone or in combination with other information available to the company.

Personal data collection

USE collects personal data in different ways:

–          When individuals:

o   Engage with the events (as a visitor, exhibitor, contributor or contractor)

o   Attend an event (ticket scanning)

o   Fill online forms

o   Fill paper forms (typically competition entry forms and complimentary tickets)

o   Answer surveys

–          Through manually collecting publicly available exhibitors prospects’ and potential contributors’ contact details,

–          From time to time by purchasing marketing lists from accredited sellers.

Processing

USE processes different kinds of personal data for the following purposes:

–          Delivery of the service

–          Providing customer support

–          Legal obligation

–          Assessing the performance of marketing campaigns (i.e. do visitors attend our events after receiving direct mail advertisement)

–          Improving our events (i.e should we provide additional resting areas at our events?)

–          Communication (i.e ticket registration confirmation email, email marketing promotions)

–          Profiling and segmentation to deliver tailored marketing communication and assess the loyalty of our customers. (i.e What is the percentage of visitors coming back to our events year on year? ; Sending “early birds” ticket offers to loyal visitors)

–          Digital advertising targeting (on Facebook and Google network)

USE does not collect or process sensitive data on a large scale, but only in a few occasions as criminal records check of events contributors when required.

Lawful basis for processing

USE relies on the following basis to collect and process personal data:

–          Contract

–          Legal obligation

–          Consent (as described in the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulation)

–          Legitimate interests, for the processing of personal data including: contacting past exhibitors and prospects in the context of the negotiation of a sale, processing transaction, satisfaction, interests and demographic data, profiling and marketing segmentation, targeted online advertising, processing events contributors personal data, curation and processing of VIP list for the purpose of sending free invitations.

Protection of your personal data

We are committed to protecting your personal information and implement appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect it against any unauthorised or unlawful processing and against any accidental loss, destruction, or damage.

Individual rights

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides the following rights for individuals:

–          The right to be informed

–          The right of access

–          The right to rectification

–          The right to erasure

–          The right to restrict processing

–          The right to data portability

–          The right to object

–          Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

If you require exercising any of these rights, please let us know using the contact form on our website http://www.upperstreetevents.co.uk/contact/.

The Website

USE takes a proactive approach to user privacy and ensures the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience.

–          Use of Cookies

USE’s websites uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the websites.

USE’s websites use tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when the website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected by USE.

–          Contact & Communication

Users contacting USE through the website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

–          External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites)

USE cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and the company cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

–          Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and the USE cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

–          Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that USE  participates on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

–          Shortened Links in Social Media

USE through its social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls.

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by USE. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore USE cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Electronic communication

USE operates an email marketing program and on a few occasions utilises SMS as a marketing channel, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by Upper Street Events ltd.

USE also uses telephone communication to promote its services to potential exhibitors and sponsors.

Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the GDPR.

Email marketing campaigns published by USE may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity and purchase of tickets on our website.
This information is used to assess the performance of email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will be detailed instead.

Contact us

If you have any query related to this privacy statement, please contact us using the contact form on our website http://www.upperstreetevents.co.uk/contact/

INSTAGRAM

TWITTER

Visit 3 floors of pure design at the @LDNdesignfair, including 13 country pavilions and Material of the Year: Plastic | 20 - 23 September | Register to attend here >> https://t.co/TtchaT2y8k

The @_designjunction talks programme is launching tomorrow Thursday 20 September, exploring topics like diversity, ethics and authenticity with sessions from the inspiring @benjaminhubert1 @S_LawrenceTrust and many more. Book now! https://t.co/0Rsq3HAdJM

Join us as we discover bespoke and luxurious interior design like never before, this September in London at @designlondon. Register now! https://t.co/dZ157laP7d

ADVERTISMENTS

SPONSORS